’76’ Finally Premieres In Lagos

76premiere1Ize Ojukwu directed movie, ’76’, finally premieres in Lagos, Nigeria.

Celebrities as well as other invited guests were treated to a warm receptionas they joined the cast and crew at the occasion.

This comes after it’s successful outing at both the Toronto and London International Film Festivals.

The film has already started gaining rave reviews, as many who watched believe that the love story woven around the failed 1976 coup, which led to the assassination of Military President, Murtala Mohammed, gives a new face to the Nigerian soldier.

’76’ Movie Finally Set To Premiere In Nigeria

76 movieHighly anticipated, Nigerian movie ’76’, finally makes a landing in Nigeria, after a successful outing at both the Toronto and London International Film Festivals.

The movie which adopts events of 1976, when Military President, Murtala Mohammed was murdered, as the backdrop, was directed by Izu Ojukwu.

The cast and crew hosted a meet and greet with the media after the screening.

The movie premieres in Nigeria later this year.

Nollywood Hit Movie ’76’ Set For Screening In Toronto

toronto, nollywood, 76, movie,One of Nollywood’s ambassador movies to the Toronto international film festival, ’76’ is set for screening at the 500 sitter, Isabel Bader theatre in Toronto.

Among the cast, who walked the red carpet before the screening, were Ramsey Nouah, Rita Dominic, Adonijah Owiriwa and Chidi Mokeme.

Nollywood has worked hard to reach its current point of global recognition and some of the actors while being interviewed expressed joy over this feat.

The full capacity theatre erupted with applause, as the director, Izu Ojukwu, presented the lead casts after the viewing.

The movie which was set on the backdrop of the infamous military coup d’etat of 1976 that claimed the life of the then Head of State, General Muritala Mohammed, according to Izu, “was inspired by a desire to tell the story of the impact of the coup”.

The director explained that while he was still as young as three years old, the events formed a vital part of his memories growing up and that brought about need to produce the film.

It was also aimed at giving a voice to the untold stories and hurts, of wives of soldiers who not only lost their husbands to war, but sometimes to inhumane execution.

Ramsey Nouah and Rita Dominic played the lead roles, as a young couple whose love was threatened by the chain of events that surrounded the coup d’etat.

The movie, 76, joins seven other Nollywood films to screen at the Toronto International Film Festival, at the city to city segment celebration of Lagos State while it is also expected to premiere in Nigeria before the end of the year.

Rita Dominic, Darey Pay Respect To Veteran Actress, Bukky Ajayi

Bukky AjatiNumerous tributes have continued to trail the death of Nollywood actress, Bukky Ajayi, who died on Wednesday.

Famous actress, Rita Dominic and songwriter, Darey took to their Twitter accounts to pay their last respects to the veteran actress.

Bukky Ajayi was a prominent actress in the Nigerian film industry honoured at the 2016 AMVCA with the Industry Merit Award.

She has featured in a number of popular movies such as Village Headmaster, Diamond Ring, Witches, Mother of George and Elastic Light among others.

A family source disclosed that the Nollywood actress aged 82 would be buried the same day according to Islamic rites.

Producers Explain Why Nollywood Movie, ’76, Took 7 Years To Make

NollywoodProducers of the movie ’76, collaborated with the Nigerian Army on the flick which was inspired by the botched military coup of 1976.

The movie, which was shot for about 6 months at various locations stars top Nollywood actors, Ramsey Nouah, Rita Dominic, Ibinabo Fiberesima and several others.

Those who acted as soldiers, including Daniel K Daniel, got military training for a month, but the young actor insists the training was to make them real soldiers as they went through the same rigorous tasks as the other men of war at the barracks.

“We did that for a whole month just to become soldiers. Not to act like soldiers but to be soldiers… They told us once you cross that gate and you get into the barracks, you are no longer a civilian, you are no longer an actor. You are a soldier and we will treat you as such”.

But this is not the reason for the 7 year production. Director of the movie, Adonija Owiriwa explained.

“We took this long because we wanted get this right… we wanted to tell the story at the same level as Hollywood story.

“This is a made in Nigeria film for the rest of the world. It is our story. We have told the story and we are very sure that the rest of the world will appreciate the story because there’s a uniqueness when you tell your own story.”

 

AMVCA Full List Of Winners

AMVCAThe Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA) took place on Saturday at the Eko Hotel Convention Centre, in Lagos.

The star-studded event which saw Kunle Afolayan’s October 1 cart away 9 awards!

 

 

Check Out Full List Of Winners:

Best Actor in a Comedy
The Interview (Frank Donga) – Kunle Idowu
Winner- The Meeting – Femi Jacobs
Meet the Adebanjos – Wale Ojo
Horn Free Day- Kelechi Udegbe
Fundi-Mentals – Gerald Langiri
The Last 3 Digits- Nonso Diobi

Best Actress in a Comedy
Folly – Joke Silva
When Love Happens – Weruche Opia
Winner- The Meeting – Rita Dominic
A Letter from Adam – Lydia Forson
I Come Lagos – Nse Ikpe Etim

Best Actor in a Drama
A Place in the Stars – Gideon Eche-Okeke
Honeymoon Hotel – IK Ogbonna
Unforgivable – Mike Ezuruonye
Devil In The Detail – Adjetey Anang
Brave – Wole Ojo
Confusion Na Wa – OC Ukeje
Winner- Secret Room – O.C Ukeje

Best Actress in a Drama
Make.A.Move – Ivie Okujaye
Iyore – Rita Dominic
A Place in the Stars – Amaka Mgbor
Love or Something like That – Joselyn Dumas
Winner- October 1 – Kehinde Bankole

Reflections – Aisha Kamara

Best Art Director (Movie/ TV)
Winner- October 1 – Pat Nebo
Secret Room – Crey Ahanonu/Simon Peacemaker
Veve – Ayako Bertolli
Verdict – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Prince of Barmah – Frank Rajah Arase

Best Cinematographer (Movie/ TV)
October 1 – Yinka Edward
A Place in the Stars – John Demps/ Harald Beeker/ Manuel Lapiere
The Antique – Dj Tee
Winner- Verdict – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Secret Room – Lukman Abdulraman/Simon Peacemaker

Best Comedy Writer (Movie/ TV)
Winner- The Meeting – Tunde Babalola
Clinic Matters Episode 203 – Adekunle Salawu
When Love Comes Around – Zynnell Zuh and David Amah
When Love Happens – Seyi Babatope/Diche Enuwa/Temitope Bolade
A Letter from Adam – Lydia Forson

Best Costume Designer (Movie/ TV)
Winner- October 1 – Deola Sagoe/Obijei Oru
Dazzling Mirage – Adebimpe Adebambo
Rush TV Series -Tiona Wangechi
Love or Something like That – Nana Akua Manso
Under Your Skin – Ngozi Jombo

Best Documentary
Winner- The Gift of the Nile – Yvonne Bassey
These Past Times – Katman
Shashamane Southern Ethiopia – Yvonne Bassey
Paradox Of Life – Katman Dayil
The Masai Mara Adventure – Yvonne Bassey

Best Drama Writer (Movie/ TV)
A Place in the Stars – Ita Hozaife And J.K. Amalou
Devil in the Detail – Shirley Frimpong-Manso
Iyore – Frank Rajah Arase
Yellow Cassava – Damijo Efe Young
Winner- October 1 – Tunde Babalola

Best Lighting Designer
Winner- October 1 – Lanre Omofaye
The Antique – Dj Tee
Verdict     – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Fundi-Mentals – John Wambugu
Tales of Eve – Caged Tajudeen Abdulazeez

Best Local Language Hausa
Winner Bincike – Hafizu Bello/Abubakar Bashir
Maja    – Abba Miko Yakassai
Shagun Doka – Andrew Ohio Ohiorenoya
Mai Farin Jini –            Uzee Concept
Ni Da Matata –            Abba Miko Yakassai

Best Local Language Igbo
B For Boy -Uche Nwa dili
Winner- Onye Ozi (The Messenger) -Obi Emelonye
Har Da Mijina – Uzee Concept
Olanma – Onyekachukwu Okeke
Saint Ossai – Collins Ezenwa

Best Local Language SWAHILI
Network – John Kallage
Winner- Veve – Sarika Hemi Lakhani
Mama Duka    – Njoki Muhoho
Almasi – Almasi
Mdundiko – Timothy Conrad

Best Local Language YORUBA
Olosa   – Temitayo Adeniyi
Dagbere – Oluwole Cole
Dada Oni Paki -Fidelis Duker
Alakada 2 – Alakada2
Winner- Iya Alalake – Faithia Balogun

Best Make-Up Artist
Winner- October 1 – Lola Maja
Verdict            – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Iyore – Matthew Alechenu Hyacient
A Place In The Stars – Chinwem Elevoh / Sandra Udoewah
The Meeting – Juliette Okoli

Best Movie (Comedy)
The Meeting – Rita Dominic
A Letter from Adam – A Letter From Adam
Winner- The Meeting – Mildred Okwo
30 Days in Atlanta – 30 Days In Atlanta
Jand Hustle – Ehizojie Ojesebholo

Best Movie (Drama)
Devil in the Detail – Devil in the Detail
Invasion 1897 – Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen
Secret Room   – Simon Peacemaker/ Crey Ahanonu
Winner- A Place in the Stars  – A Place In The Stars
October 1 – Kunle Afolayan
Make.A.Move – Make.A.Move

Best Movie Director
Invasion 1897 – Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen
A Place in the Stars – Steve Gukas
Secret Room – Eneaji Chris
Verdict            – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Potomanto – Potomanto
Winner- October 1- Kunle Afolayan

Best New Media-Online
Verdict – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Ogas at the Top – Marie Lora-Mungai
Leeway – Eric Aghimien
Winner- Hard Times – Imoh Umoren
Between The Lines – Likarion Wainaina

Best Movie Of 2014
Invasion 1897 – Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen
Yellow Cassava – Zeb Ejiro
Winner- October 1 – Kunle Afolayan
A Place in the Stars – A Place In The Stars
Iyore – Frank Rajah Arase

Best Short Film
Verdict            – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Not Right – Not Right
Brave – Lowladee (Adeleke Dolapo)
Winner- Oblivious – Kiki Omeili
The Throne – Jibril Mailafia

Best Sound Editing
A Place in the Stars – Susan Penington
Winner- October 1 – Kulanen Ikyo
Render To Caesar – Michael Ogunlade
Gidi Up – Muhammed Atta & Jadesola Osiberu
Love or Something like That   Kofi Boachie-Ansah
The Antique – Flo

Best Video Editor
A Place in the Stars – Antonio Ribeiro
Veve – Roselidah Taabu Obala
October 1 – Mike Steve-Adeleye
Devil in the Detail – Nana Akua Manso
Winner- Reflections – Victoria Akujobi

Best Supporting Actress
30 Days in Atlanta – Ada Ameh
Winner- The Meeting – Linda Ejiofor
30 Days in Atlanta – Mercy Johnson
Gidi Up – Iretiola Doyle
Confusion Na Wa – Tunde Aladese

Best Supporting Actor
A Place in the Stars – Segun Arinze
30 Days in Atlanta – Richard Mofe Damijo
Iyore – Yemi Blaq
Winner- Knocking On Heaven’s Door – Blossom Chukwujekwu
When Love Happens – O. C. Ukeje

Best Television Series
The Xyz Show – Godfrey Mwampembwa
Winner- Shuga
Rush TV Series – Rush Series
Gidi Up – Jadesola Osiberu
Maliposa – Mingeli Palata

Nigeria Our Heritage: Davido, Rita Dominic, Don Jazzy, Flavour, Pres. Jonathan Storm DC

Nigeria-Heritage-Project-in-Washington-DC-August-2014-BellaNaija006-600x600The Federal Ministry of Tourism, Culture, and National Orientation, on Monday August 4, 2014 oragnised an evening of entertainment for the “Nigeria: Our Heritage Project.”

The project,which is centered on the centennial of Nigeria’s commonwealth was held at the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts Concert Hall in Washington D.C.

Guests at the event were President Goodluck Jonathan, as well as celebrities including, Don Jazzy, Rita Dominic, Ali Nuhu, Davido, Flavour, Tiwa Savage, Tee Billz, Masterkraft, Tola Odunsi, Leslie Kasumba, Di’ja, Lola Ogunnaike, Obi Asika, Ubi Franklin, Hakeem Kae-Kazim, and Iyanya.

Nigeria-Heritage-Project-in-Washington-DC-August-2014-BellaNaija014-600x600Nigeria-Heritage-Project-in-Washington-DC-August-2014-BellaNaija009-600x600Nigeria-Heritage-Project-in-Washington-DC-August-2014-BellaNaija010-600x600Nigeria-Heritage-Project-in-Washington-DC-August-2014-BellaNaija011-600x600Nigeria-Heritage-Project-in-Washington-DC-August-2014-BellaNaija012-600x600Nigeria-Heritage-Project-in-Washington-DC-August-2014-BellaNaija013-600x600Nigeria-Heritage-Project-in-Washington-DC-August-2014-BellaNaija004-600x600Nigeria-Heritage-Project-in-Washington-DC-August-2014-BellaNaija007-600x600Nigeria-Heritage-Project-in-Washington-DC-August-2014-BellaNaija008-600x600Nigeria-Heritage-Project-in-Washington-DC-August-2014-BellaNaija003-600x600Nigeria-Heritage-Project-in-Washington-DC-August-2014-BellaNaija001-600x600

 

 

 

 

Toke Makinwa, Bez, OC Ukeje, Others Dazzle On Red Carpet At TFA Nominees Reception

The-Future-Africa-Awards-Nominees-Reception-August-2014-BellaNaija0051-400x600United States Consulate hosted on Thursday, July 31, the nominees of The Future Africa Awards & Summit 2014 to an exclusive reception in Lagos, Nigeria.

The event was held at the residence of the Consul-General, Jeffrey Hawkins and guests present at the event were Rita Dominic, Toke Makinwa, Bez, Ice Prince, OC Ukeje, Brymo, Uche Nnaji, Gbemileke Oyinsan, Titilayo Oyinsan, Yvonne “Vixen” Ekwere, Mai Atafo, Noble Igwe, Fela Durotoye, Ivie Okujaye, Funlola Aiofioyebi, Stephanie Coker, Osas Ighodaro, and Pastor Ituah Ighodalo.

Channels Television is the host TV station.

 

The-Future-Africa-Awards-Nominees-Reception-August-2014-BellaNaija004-400x600 The-Future-Africa-Awards-Nominees-Reception-August-2014-BellaNaija0021-400x600 The-Future-Africa-Awards-Nominees-Reception-August-2014-BellaNaija022-400x600 The-Future-Africa-Awards-Nominees-Reception-August-2014-BellaNaija023-400x600 The-Future-Africa-Awards-Nominees-Reception-August-2014-BellaNaija025-400x600 The-Future-Africa-Awards-Nominees-Reception-August-2014-BellaNaija034-400x600 The-Future-Africa-Awards-Nominees-Reception-August-2014-BellaNaija033-400x600 The-Future-Africa-Awards-Nominees-Reception-August-2014-BellaNaija032-400x600 The-Future-Africa-Awards-Nominees-Reception-August-2014-BellaNaija0031-400x600 The-Future-Africa-Awards-Nominees-Reception-August-2014-BellaNaija026-400x600 The-Future-Africa-Awards-Nominees-Reception-August-2014-BellaNaija0081-400x600 The-Future-Africa-Awards-Nominees-Reception-August-2014-BellaNaija0061-400x600 The-Future-Africa-Awards-Nominees-Reception-August-2014-BellaNaija036-400x600 The-Future-Africa-Awards-Nominees-Reception-August-2014-BellaNaija035-400x600

Rubbin’ Minds: Toolz Evicts Ebuka From Live TV In Birthday Surprise

Ebuka HotseatThe Sunday July 13 edition of Rubbin’ Minds on Channels Television fell on the eve of the show host, Ebuka Obi-Uchendu’s birthday and it turned out the way he never planned.

Celebrated radio girl, Toolz, stormed the Channels Television studio midway into the live programme on the covert invitation of the producer when Ebuka had just announced that he was about to have his second guest.

As the show host, Ebuka had been accused of being mean to guests with his consistent probing, and it was time for him to have a feel of what he had put several celebrities through with Toolz bombarding him with daring questions about his career and private life and of course relationships with women.

Although his explanations would not save him from Toolz’ well planned payback, he explained why he took the daring path as he was tired of the regular interviews that celebrities grant where they answer the same set of questions. He believed it made more impact asking celebrities what people are really asking on the streets and on social media.

The good looking presenter who clocks 32 on July 14 confessed to being nervous as he was bewildered by the pleasant coup by his colleagues and the demand for honest answers to questions thrown at him.

He revealed his untold opinions about some of the celebrities he had interviewed; the best, the worst, the ones he underrated but wowed him and the ones who disappointed. From Tonto Dike, to Davido, Reminisce, Toke Makinwa, Omawunmi, and May-D, he had a thing to say about them all.

He also revealed that the one person he was dying to interview was the Nigerian President, Goodluck Jonathan. He stated that he felt the President had not been asked the kind of questions he should be asked and also the ones he would love to be asked.

Getting personal, Ebuka could not count the number of tattoos on his body but he disclosed where some of them are placed, what they mean and what next he would be putting up on his body, yes he loves tattoos that much.

He tried hard to put up an act he had been faced with from several guests when the issue of women came up but Toolz wouldn’t bend. Eventually, he admitted – probably for the first time in the media – having dated TV presenter, Lamide Akintobi.

Genevieve Nnaji, Rita Dominic, Omawunmi are among female celebrities Ebuka considered special and attractive but his special closeness to Rita Dominic would not be swept under the carpet by the ceremonial host but Ebuka maintained that they were just friends, adding, “If I wanted it to be more, it would have been more since.”

Then came the moment for Toolz’ set of mean questions just the way Ebuka dished them out to celebrities on the show and with his answers he got some of the crew members shaking their heads.

On his several confessions, Ebuka spoke about how he had managed to stay on the minds of Nigerians after breaking through via a reality TV show, considering how many of such persons have gone quiet over the years.

He also gave his own clarification between arrogance, self-confidence and self-worth, the last two being what describes him, contrary to what some people might think.

The few minutes of the exciting interview which forced Ebuka unto the hot seat on his own set might just be one of the most memorable birthday surprises Ebuka would ever experience. He took a deep breath as the show ended.

 

South Africa Beats Nollywood At AMAA 2014

Nigerian film stars joined their counterparts from other African countries at the 2014 edition of the Africa Movie Academy Awards, held in Yenagoa, Bayelsa State.

Clarion Chukwura, who won the award for Best Actor in the female category for her role in “Apaye; A Mother’s Love” led other stars, Eniola Badmus, Rita Dominic, Patience Ozokwo, Segun Arinze, Richard Mofe Damijo, Ibinabo Fiberesima, and many others who graced the occasion.

At the end of the show, South Africa carted away 9 plaques while Nollywood clinched 6.

On this segment of EN, we featured the highlights of the event.

Also, Entertainment Correspondent, Abidemi Dairo sits with EN presenter, Mayowa Ogundele for a review of the event.

Also, EN featured scenes from the shoot of Kabarr’s new music video. Also, we featured highlights of God’s Children Got Talent, a talent hunt show sponsored by Redeemed Christian Church of God.

Rita Dominic and Yvonne Okoro Get Six Nominations At This year’s AMAA Awards

Nominations have been released for the 2013 African Movie Academy Awards (AMAA), with several actors and filmmakers across the continent nominated in several categories.

Rita Dominic & Mildred Okon‘s “The Meeting” as well as Yvonne Okoro‘s “The Contract” were nominated in six categories each.

Other actors include late veteran actor Justus Esiri for his movie “Assassins practice”, OC Ukeje in “Alan Poza and singer/actor Kas for his first movie “The Twin Sword”.

The awards ceremony is scheduled to hold on 25th April in Bayelsa state.

Below is the full list of nominees:
1.AMAA 2013 Prize For Best Short Film.
1. Dead River – Namibia
2. Elegy For A Revolutionary- SA
3. Yellow Fever – Kenya
4. Kwaku Ananse– Ghana
5. Nhamo– Zimbabwe
6. Big Daddy – Nigeria
7. Release- South Africa
8. Burnt Forest- Kenya

2. AMAA 2013 Prize For Best Documentary
1. Fuelling Poverty – Nigeria
2. Gun To Tape- South Africa
3. Swimming The Zambezi – South Africa
4. Give Me Back My Home – Kenya
5. The African Cypher Fly On The Wall- South Africa

3. AMAA 2013 Prize For Best Diaspora Feature
1. Against The Grain -USA
2. Between Friends- Trinidad Tobago
3. Stones In The Sun- Haiti/USA

4. AMAA 2013 Prize For Best Diaspora Documentary
1. Fan Do Brasil (Brazil/Guatamela)
2. My Thiero Boys (USA)
3. Red, White, Black And Blue (US)

5. AMAA 2013 Prize For Best Diaspora (Short Film)
AMAA is not considering nominations in this category because the AMAA jury does not feel the entries were representative of the genre.

6. AMAA 2013 Prize For Best Animation
1. Tageni’s Dol- (Namibia)
2. Adventure Of Zambezia– (South Africa)
3. Mission Impossible – (Nigeria)
4. Oba – (Nigeria)
5. Lion Of Judah (South Africa)

7. AMAA 2013 Prize for Best Film by an African abroad
1. Turning Point – USA/Nigeria
2. Assasins Practice – UK/Nigeria
3. Last Flight To Abuja– UK/Nigeria
4. Bianca – USA/Nigeria
5. Wolwich Boys – UK/Nigeria

8. AMAA 2013 Prize for Achievement in Production Design
1. Virgin Magarida
2. Elelwani
3. The Twin Sword
4. The Contract
5. Blood And Henna
6. Okoro The Prince

9. AMAA 2013 Prize for Achievement in Costume Design
1. Twin Sword
2. Elelwani
3. Virgin Magarida
4. Blood And Henna
5. The Meeting
6. Cobweb

10. AMAA 2013 Prize for Achievement in Make-Up
1. The Meeting
2. Twin Sword
3. Elelwani
4. Ninah’s Dowry
5. Okoro The Prince
6. Uhlanga, The Mark

11. AMAA 2013 Prize For Achievement In Soundtrack
1. Journey To Self
2. Okoro The Prince
3. The Last Fishing Boat
4. Hoodrush
5. Nairobi Half Life
6. The Twin Sword

12. AMAA 2013 Prize For Achievement In Visual Effects
1. Okoro The Prince
2. The Twin Sword
3. Elelwani
4. Last Flight To Abuja
5. Uhlanga, The Mark
6. Awakening

13. AMAA 2013 Prize For Achievement In Sound
1. Last Flight To Abuja
2. Streets Of Calabar
3. Hereos And Zereos
4. Zama Zama
5. Virgin Magarida
6. Nairobi Half Life

14. AMAA 2013 Prize For Achievement In Cinematography
1. Virgin Magarida
2. Nairobi Half Life
3. Uhlanga, The Mark
4. Swirl In Bamako
5. The Twin Sword
6. Elelwani

15. AMAA 2013 Prize For Achievement In Editing
1. Last Flight To Abuja
2. The Contract
3. Elelwani
4. Nairobi Half Life
5. Uhlanga The Mark
6. Hereos And Zereos

16. AMAA 2013 Prize For Achievement In Lightning
1. Zama Zama
2. The Flower Girl
3. Moi Zaphira
4. Elelwani
5. Uhlanga The Mark

17. AMAA 2013 Prize For Achievement In Screenplay
1. The Contract
2. Ninah’s Dowry
3. Hereos And Zereos
4. Alan Poza
5. Blood And Henna
6. Zama Zama

18. AMAA 2013 Prize For Best Nigerian Film
1. Blood And Henna
2. Hereos And Zereos
3. The Meeting
4.Confusion Na Wa
5. The Twin Sword
6. Kokomma
7. Okoro The Prince

19. AMAA 2013 Prize For Best Film In An African Language
1. Moi Zaphira – Burkina Faso
2. Elelwani (South Africa)
3. The Last Fishing Boat (Malawi)
4. Nairobi Half Life (Kenya)
5. Blood And Henna – Nigeria
6. Sherifa – Togo
7. Kokomma- Nigeria

20. AMAA 2013 Prize For Best Child Actor
The AMAA admin will provide the names of the specific child actors that have been nominated in this category and that can be looked up on the website. But the films that produced the Best Child Actors are-
1. Cobweb
2. The Ugandan
3. Imbabazi, The Pardon
4. Ninah’s Dowry
5. Swirl In Bamako
6. Salimatu Traore (Moi Zaphira)

21. AMMA 2013 Prize For Best Promising Actor
1. Belinda Effah – Kokomma
2. Sumela Maculuva – Virgin Magarida
3. Joseph Wairimu – Nairobi Half Life
4. Shonelo Mbutho – Ulanga The Mark
5. Karoumwi Olakunle – The Twin Sword

22. AMAA 2013 Prize For Best Actor In A Supporting Role
1. Gabriel Afolayan – Hoodrush
2. Ali Nuhu – Blood And Henna
3. Olwenya Maina – Nairobi Half Life
4. Alfred Atungu – Twin Sword
5. Ikponmwosa Gold – Confusion Na Wa

23. AMAA 2013 Prize For Best Actress In A Supporting Role
1. Hermelinda Cimela – Virgin Magarida
2. Patience Ozokwo – Turning Point
3. Linda Ejiofor – The Meeting
4. Crista Eka – Ninah’s Dowry
5. Foluke Daramola – Cobweb

24. AMAA 2013 Prize For Best Actor In A Leading Role
1. OC Ukeje – Alan Poza
2. Bimbo Manuel – Hereos And Zereos
3. Lindani Nkosi – Zama Zama
4. Justus Esiri – Assasins Practice
5. Hlomla Dandala – The Contract
6. Femi Jacobs – The Meeting
7. Amurin Wumnembom – Ninah’s Dowry

25. AMAA 2013 Prize For Best Actress In A Leading Role
1. Yvonne Okoro – The Contract
2. Florence Masebe – Elelwani
3. Mariam Ouedraogo – Moi Zaphira
4. Rita Dominic – The Meeting
5. Mbutung Seikeh – Ninah’s Diary
6. Flora Suya – Last Fishing Boat
26. AMAA 2013 Prize For Best Director
1. Kenneth Gyang – Confusion Na Wah
2. Shemu Joyah – Last Fishing Boat
3. Shirley Frimpong Manso- Contract
4. Niji Akanni – Hereos And Zeroes
5. David Kitounga – Nairobi Half Life
6. Ntshavheni Wa Luruli – Elelwani

27. AMAA 2013 Prize For Best Film
1. Nairobi Half Life (Kenya)
2. Ninah’s Dowry (Cameroun)
3. Last Fishing Boat – (Malawi)
4. Virgin Margarida (Mozambique)
5. Elelwani (South Africa)
6. Last Flight To Abuja (Nigeria)
7. Confusion Na Wa (Nigeria)

Rita Dominic, Joseph Benjamin, Mo’cheddah win big at the FAB Awards

The just concluded 2012 edition of the Fabulous African Black (FAB) Awards was held on Sunday night at the Landmark Village Lekki.

The event which is an annual event brought celebrities from all over Nigeria and beyond.

Nollywood actress Rita Dominic walked away with Most Stylish Actor (Female), not forgetting Nollywood actor Joseph Benjamin winning the Most Stylish Actor (Male).

Others on the winning side include singer Mo’cheddah, photographer Reeze Bonna, OAP Yam amongst others.

The FAB Night Out event is organized by lifestyle publication, FAB Magazine, and the winners were determined by online voting.

Below is the full list of winners:

DESIGNER OF THE YEAR (WEST AFRICA)
1. Jewel By Lisa- Winner
2. Tiffany Amber
3. Christie Brown
4. Buki Akib
5. House of Nwocha

DESIGNER OF THE YEAR (SOUTH AFRICA)
1. David Tlale- Winner
2. Thula Sindi
3. Clinton Lotter
4. Gavin Rajah
5. Abigail Betz

MODEL OF THE YEAR (FEMALE)
1. Ojy Okpe
2. Emmanuella Chika
3. Imade Ogbewi
4. Bunmi Ademokoya- Winner

MODEL OF THE YEAR (MALE)
1. Francis Nwodu (Chinko)- Winner
2. Bryan Okwara
3. Kingsley Ushie
4. Victor Kwen

FASHION BRAND OF THE YEAR
1. L’Espace
2. Mai Atafo- Winner
3. Kinabuti
4. David Wej
5. Jewel By Lisa

ONLINE PUBLICATION OF THE YEAR
1. Bella Naija- Winner
2. Passionistahub
3. Onobello
4. that1960chick
5. LindaIkeji

MOST STYLISH ARTIST (MALE)
1. Darey
2. D’Banj- Winner
3. Naeto C
4. WizKid
5. Ice Prince

MOST STYLISH ARTIST (FEMALE)
1. Asa
2. Mo’cheddah- Winner
3. Eva
4. Tiwa Savage
5. Sasha P

MOST STYLISH ACTOR (MALE)
1. Gideon Okeke
2. Ramsey Noah
3. Mike Ezeronye
4. Joseph Benjamin- Winner
5. Chris Attoh

MOST STYLISH ACTOR (FEMALE)
1. Genevieve Nnaji
2. Omotola Jalade
3. Rita Dominic- Winner
4. Beverley Naya
5. Nse Ikpe Etim

TV SHOW OF THE YEAR
1. Tinsel
2. Project Fame
3. Big Friday Show- Winner
4. Nigerian Idol
5. Ultimate Search

TV PRESENTER OF THE YEAR
1. Yvonne ‘Vixen’ Ekwere
2. Eku Edewor/Dolapo Oni- Winner
3. Adams Ibrahim
4. Frank Edoho
5. Joseph Benjamin/Adaora Oleh

RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR
1. Beat 99.9FM- Winner
2. Inspiration 92.3FM
3. Wazobia 95.1FM
4. Traffic Radio 96.1FM
5. Top Radio 90.9FM

ON AIR PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR
1. Tolu ‘Toolz’ Oniru
2. Wana Udobang
3. Steve ‘Yaw’ Onu- Winner
4. Tosyn Bucknor
5. Olisa Adibua

DJ OF THE YEAR
1. DJ Caise
2. DJ Humility- Winner
3. DJ Neptune
4. DJ Jimmy Jatt
5. Dj Exclusive

FASHION WRITER OF THE YEAR
1. Ono Bello
2. Fatima Garba- Winner
3. Ijeoma Ndekwu
4. Ezinne Chinkata
5. Funmi Ibiyode

FASHION STYLIST OF THE YEAR
1. Crystal Deroche
2. Ebun Aboderin
3. Dimeji Alara- Winner
4. Bolaji Animashuan
5. Veronica Ebie

MAKE-UP ARTIST OF THE YEAR
1. Lola Maja- Winner
2. Seun Omisesa
3. David Onyedike
4. Banke Meshida
5. Jide Adedeji

FASHION PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR
1. Reze Bonna- Winner
2. Hakeem Salaam
3. Kelechi Amadi Obi
4. Yetunde Babaeko
5. Obi Somto

HAIR STYLIST OF THE YEAR
1. Ugo Igbokwe
2. Rita Idehen
3. Debola Falana- Winner
4. Shola Laditi
5. Banke Meshida-Lawal

SPECIAL AWARDS
Life time achievement awards
Akin Bello-Osagie
Ozwald Boateng

Business award of the Year
Courtville business solutions