The Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) has declared the candidate of the All Progressives Congress (APC), Mukhtar Shehu, winner of the Zamfara State governorship election. Read More
Two Electoral Officers Arrested In Imo Collation Centre
The Returning Officer, Christian Ogbuagbu, in Imo State has handed over two collation officers to security agents over the manipulation of results in Ohaji/Egbema Local Government Area. Read More
Okowa Re-Elected As Delta State Governor
The Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) has declared the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) candidate, Ifeanyi Okowa, winner of the governorship election in Delta State. Read More
El-Rufai Re-Elected As Governor Of Kaduna
Kaduna State Governor Nasiru El-Rufai has been re-elected as the governor of the state.
The Collation Officer in the state, Professor Mohammed Bello, declared him winner of the governorship election on Monday. Read More
March 10 – Voting ends, collation of results ongoing.
10:58 am: Collation of results ongoing at the INEC office in Ilorin, the Kwara State.
The results for 15 out of the 16 local government areas of the state have been collated.
10:50 am: Collation of results is yet to commence in Zamfara State. The collation centre is at the INEC headquarters in Gusau, the state capital.
10:17 am: Collation of results from Saturday’s elections in Kastina State is about to begin.
The collation officer is the Vice Chancellor of Usman Danfodio University, Sokoto, Professor Abdullahi Zuru.
Other stakeholders present at the collation centre include representatives of various security agencies, party agents, independent monitors, and INEC officials from the state and federal levels.
Other states are also getting prepared for the exercise. They are Enugu, Benue, Abia, Plateau, Gombe, Oyo, Adamawa, and Ogun.
9:13 am: In Anambra, APGA candidates won a majority of the seats in the State House of Assembly while those of the PDP won a few.
A re-run election for Idemili North and South Federal constituency which became more critical on Saturday was finally concluded with APGA candidate, Mr Ifeanyi Ibezi, polling 29,566 votes to defeat the incumbent PDP member, Obinna Chidoka, who got 26,026 votes.
Similarly, APGA candidate, Chuma Umeoji, took the day at the re-run election in Aguata Federal constituency with 15,942 votes to beat his closest PDP rival who polled 12,440, while the YPP and APC candidates garnered 4,606 and 2,758 votes respectively.
8:24 am: Results from the House of Assembly election in Gombe State indicate that members of the APC have won most of the seats.
In some of the places, some PDP members have conceded defeat and congratulated the winners.
3:31 am: The Oyo State Police Command has also confirmed the killing of Temitope Olatoye by gunmen.
The Commissioner of Police in the state, Shina Olukolu, said the lawmaker was ambushed while efforts are ongoing to arrest the suspects.
Millions of electorate in most states across the country are awaiting the announcement of results of Saturday’s elections.
While results of the State House of Assembly election have been coming in from some states, winners of governorship polls have yet to be announced.
Stay with us for updates.
Thank you for staying with us. Join us tomorrow for more minute-by-minute updates.
9:55 pm: The lawmaker representing Lagelu /Akinyele Federal Constituency in the House of Representatives, Temitope Olatoye, has been shot dead by a yet to be identified group of armed men. READ MORE.
8:52 pm: The governorship candidate of Alternative Party of Nigeria in Kwara has called for the cancellation of the election in the state.
Mr Muhammed Abubakar said he has demanded the cancellation of the poll over the omission of his party’s name and logo from the ballot papers by INEC.
7:43 pm: The police have warned politicians in Kano State that INEC should be allowed to conclude collation of election results and declare authentic winners before any celebrations.
They explained that this was to maintain peace and harmony and avoid any incident of accident and breach of peace in the state.
7:05 pm: The Enugu State Police Command has confirmed the killing of one person at Igboeze North Local Government Area of the state. READ MORE.
In case you missed these videos;
5:58 pm: Violence was recorded in most polling units in Kogi State. READ MORE.
5:15 pm: Election is about to commence in some parts of Ojota in Kosofe LGA of Lagos State.
5:10 pm: Voting ended at exactly 2 pm in most polling centres in Rivers State.
However, some electoral officers alleged that election results and materials were hijacked in some areas, although no case of loss of life has been reported during the exercise.
5:03 pm: A member of the civil society group reported a case of violence at Mbalom in Benue State.
She said the exercise suffered a setback as electoral materials including ballot papers were set ablaze.
4:49 pm: Results have been coming in from some polling units across the Country.
In Gombe State, Governor Ibrahim Dankwombo lost his polling unit – Hassan Manzo.
The presiding officer of the unit, Auwal Usman, announced that the APC got 263 votes while PDP scored 201.
4:25 pm: Speaker of the House of Representatives, Yakubu Dogara, casts his vote in Gwaranga polling unit in Bogoro Local Government Area of Bauchi State.
4:06 pm: The Emir of Kano, Muhammadu Sanusi II, has cast his vote in one of the polling units in the state.
The traditional ruler called on stakeholders to remain peaceful no matter the outcome of the election.
3:50 pm: 44 policemen are reported to have been involved in an accident at Gwagwalada on the outskirt of Abuja, on their way out of the nation’s capital.
The acting Inspector General of Police (IGP), Mohammed Adamu, has visited some of the police officers at the National Hospital, Abuja.
3:14 pm: Voting has ended and sorting has commenced at Angwan Tsakuwa polling Unit in Obi LGA of Nasarawa State.
Similarly in Oyo State, counting of votes is ongoing at many polling units visited by Channels TV crew in Ibadan.
At about 11: 30 today, I went out with my wife- Dame Patience Jonathan, to vote at Polling Unit 39, Otuabula 2,Ward 13, Ogbia LGA, Bayelsa State, for the State House of Assembly Election. #NigeriaDecides2019pic.twitter.com/FzAcruaFGV
I cast my vote earlier today at my polling uniting in Yola. I urge all who are yet to vote to peacefully do so and defend their vote. #ElectionDaypic.twitter.com/NJFQFsGdDp
I was accredited and cast my vote in the Gubernatorial and State House of Assembly elections at Ogunmodede Junior/Senior College, Epe. I urge Lagosians to exercise their civic duties peacefully and cooperate with the officials for a free, fair and credible election. #LagosDecidespic.twitter.com/djP1mxp5F3
— Dr Ifeanyi Arthur Okowa (@GovIfeanyiOkowa) March 9, 2019
12:17 pm: Taraba State Governor, Darius Ishaku, and his wife, Anna, Ishaku, have cast their ballots at polling unit 004 Kofan Sarkin Jukun Sabo, Gawetum ward in Takum LGA.
12:12 pm: A governorship candidate in Bauchi State, Bala Muhammed, casts his vote at Yelwan Duguri Central Primary School in Alkaleri LGA.
12:03 pm: Former Oyo State Governor, Adebayo Alao-Akala, casts his vote with members of his family at Ward 10 Unit 13, Taara In Ogbomosho.
11:54 am: A governorship candidate in Lagos, Babatunde Gbadamosi, casts his vote at one of the polling units in Ikorodu.
11:49 am: Governor Ben Ayade and his wife cast their votes at Ipong polling unit, Kakum ward in Cross River State.
11: 46 am: A governorship candidate in Nasarawa State, Abdullahi Sule, casts his vote at 001 Motor Park polling unit in his hometown in Gudi.
In case you missed these:
11:37 am: A governorship candidate, Nsima Ekere, and wife cast their votes at unit 004, Edemeya Ward 1 in Ikot Abasi LGA of Akwa Ibom State.
11:30 am: Voting commenced early at 012 Yalwa, Garkar Malam Isa Polling unit Galadima Ward in Mafara LGA, the home town of Zamfara State Governor, Abdul’Aziz Yari.
11:21 am: Bayelsa State Governor, Seriake Dickson, casts his vote at his polling unit at ward 2 unit 5, Toru Orua in Sagbama LGA.
EFCC operatives have intercepted bags full of money suspected to be meant for vote-buying at North Bank Area in Makurdi, the Benue State capital. READ MORE.
11:11 am: Governor Mohammed Abubakar and his wives cast their votes at their polling unit in Bauchi State.
10:58 am: A governorship candidate in Lagos, Babajide Sanwo-Olu, casts his vote at his polling unit.
10:50 am: A governorship candidate in Oyo State, Seyi Makinde, casts his ballot in company with his wife, Omini, at Ward 011 Unit 001 Abayomi, Iwo Road in Ibadan North East LGA.
He commended the exercise but said there are reports of ballot box snatching in some parts of the state.
10:42 am: A governorship candidate in Lagos, Jimi Agbaje, casts his vote at ward 004 Takoradi road, Apapa.
10:35 am: Governor Abubakar Bello has cast his vote in his hometown, Kontagora in Niger State.
He urged the security personnel to be at alert, although the exercise in Kontagora is experiencing a low turnout.
Voting has already commenced in some Wards across Lagos State. Some electorates in Ward G 2 Unit 11, Bola Shadipe Street Surulere and Epe WardA4 have started casting their votes #lasg#ItesiwajuIpinleEkopic.twitter.com/QsOG5VYPL3
10:30 am: Governor Udom Emmanuel and his wife, Martha, cast their vote at one of the polling units in Akwa Ibom State.
10:22 am: Edo State Governor, Godwin Obaseki, arrives at ward 4 Oredo to cast his vote.
10:18 am: Massive turnout of voters at Ward 3 polling unit 1 in Iregun, Iperu where a governorship candidate in Ogun State, Mr Dapo Abiodun, is expected to cast his vote.
10:12 am: Voting ongoing at Arewa ward in Babura LGA of Jigawa State. However, there is a low turnout of voters.
10:06 am: Voters at polling units at Mile 2 estate in Amuwo Odofin LGA of Lagos have been left stranded.
INEC’s ad-hoc staff in the area told Channels TV that they would not conduct the election until they receive their unpaid wages.
10:01 am: INEC officials arrived late with voting materials at about 9:15 am at Unit 17 Ahiafor/Umuru Ward 5 in Isiala Ngwa South LGA of Abia State.
This is where a governorship candidate, Dr Alex Otti, is expected to cast his vote.
9:48 am: Accreditation and voting commenced early at Muzilci ward in Kano Municipal LGA.
The exercise has been peaceful so far as the electorate wait on the queue to get accredited and cast their votes.
Meanwhile, President Muhammadu Buhari and his wife, Aisha, have cast their votes at Kofar Baru 003 polling unit, Sarkin Yara Ward 3 in Daura, Katsina State. READ MORE.
A primary school containing all electoral materials for Mbalom ward in Gwer East Local Government Area of Benue State has been set ablaze. READ MORE.
9:40 am: EFCC officials monitoring vote-buying at various voting centres in Edo State.
INEC Polling officials and Security Agents
already at their polling Centres waiting for Commencmt time @ Ogbomosho South, Anambra East & West LGA in Anambra State and Etsako West RA04 PU 002 respectively #NigeriaDecides2019pic.twitter.com/baVdiqBDaO
9:35 am: Accreditation and voting ongoing in virtually all the polling units in Kaduna State capital and other neighbouring LGAs, such as Chikun, Igabi, Kaduna North, and Kaduna South.
The State Governor, Nasir El-Rufai, joins the queue to cast his vote at Ungwar Sariki polling unit in Kaduna North LGA.
9:30 am: Voting in progress in Gwadawa ward in Jimeta, Yola. The exercise has been going on smoothly so far in Adamawa State.
9:25 am: Voting has commenced in most of the polling units across Ilorin, the Kwara State capital.
INEC officials arrived as early as 6:30 am in most of the units while voters were already on the ground.
9:14 am: Voting ongoing at a polling unit in Abeokuta, the Ogun State capital.
9:12 am: Governor Yahaya Bello casts his vote at Agasa in Okene Local Government Area of Kogi State.
9:08 am: INEC officials sorting electoral materials at a polling unit in Anifowoshe Primary School, in Ikeja area of Lagos.
9:02 am: Voting commenced as early as 8 am at most polling units in Uyo, the Akwa Ibom State capital.
8:52 am: Major logistics and deployment problems at Anglican School, Ogudu in Kosofe Local Government Area of Lagos State.
Materials and personnel have yet to be deployed.
8:46 am: Voting commenced as early as 8 am at Amube ward 1 in Orba Udenu Local Government Area of Enugu State.
This is the polling unit where Governor Ifeanyi Ugwuanyi is expected to cast his vote.
8:35 am: INEC officials have arrived with election materials at Ndume Ohokobe ward in Abia State.
Although this is an improvement compared to the last elections where voting was shifted to the next day, voting is yet to commence.
8:24 am: Election materials arrive at ward 2 unit 5 in Sagbama LGA of Bayelsa State.
8:15 am: Accreditation and voting ongoing at unit 11, ward 10, Okesa in Ado, the Ekiti State capital.
8:10 am: Voting set to commence at ward 4 in Oredo LGA in Benin City.
8:02 am: INEC officials already at one of the polling units at Queen Amina Gate in Kaduna South Local Government Area.
7:58 am: All is set for voting to commence at Capital School in Yola, the Adamawa State capital where there are six polling units.
7:51 am: Security operatives enforce movement restriction in Bauchi State.
However, those on essential duties and electorate who are voting elsewhere other than the areas they live, and are able to present their voter cards as proof, are allowed access.
7:40 am: INEC officials and voters are stranded and waiting for the voting centre to be opened at ward 2 in Oredo Local Government Area (LGA) in Benin City, Edo State.
7:34 am: At Kofan Sarkin Jukun, Sabo Polling unit 004, the electoral officers are getting set for the election to commence as all materials both sensitive and non-sensitive are on the ground.
This is where Taraba State Governor, Darius Ishaku, is expected to cast his vote.
6:05 am: Roadblock at the Otedola Bridge along the Lagos-Ibadan expressway. Security operatives are enforcing movement restriction to ensure that only those on special duties can move freely.
5:17 am: Collection and distribution of materials from the Registration Area Centre for Naraguta B at Government College, Zaria Road in Plateau State, commenced as early as 5:00 am.
Welcome to our live update page for Saturday’s governorship and state house of assembly elections.
The governorship election took place in 29 states across the country.
Please scroll down for latest updates on election results and winners announced.
Here is a map of states where governorship election held below;
Thank you for staying with us.
March 11 – Collation of results and declaration of winners
See the table below for the names of winners announced so far in the governorship election:
STATE
APC
PDP
WINNER
ABIA
99,574
161,553
OKEZIE IKPEAZU
ADAMAWA
334,995
367,471
INCONCLUSIVE
AKWA IBOM
171,978
519,712
UDOM EMMANUEL
BAUCHI
465,453
469,512
INCONCLUSIVE
BENUE
329,022
410,576
INCONCLUSIVE
BORNO
1,175,440
66,115
BABAGANA UMARA
CROSS RIVER
131,161
381,484
BEN AYADE
DELTA
215,938
925,274
IFEANYI OKOWA
EBONYI
81,234
392,291
DAVID UMAHI
ENUGU
10,423
449,935
IFEANYI UGWUANYI
GOMBE
364,179
222,868
MOHAMMED YAHAYA
IMO
96,458
273,404
EMEKA IHEDIOHA
JIGAWA
810,933
288,356
BADARU ABUBAKAR
KADUNA
1,045,427
814,168
NASIR EL-RUFAI
KANO
987,819
1,014,474
INCONCLUSIVE
KATSINA
1,178,864
488,621
AMINU MASARI
KEBBI
673,717
106,633
ATIKU BAGUDU
KWARA
331,546
114,754
ABDULRAHMAN ABDULRAZAQ
LAGOS
739,445
206,141
BABAJIDE SANWO-OLU
NASARAWA
327,229
184,281
ABDULLAHI SULE
NIGER
526,412
298,065
ABUBAKAR BELLO
OGUN
241,670
70,290
ADEDAPO ABIODUN
OYO
357,982
515,621
OLUSEYI MAKINDE
PLATEAU
583,255
538,326
INCONCLUSIVE
RIVERS
–
–
SUSPENDED
SOKOTO
486,145
489,558
INCONCLUSIVE
TARABA
362,735
520,433
DARIUS ISHAKU
YOBE
444,013
95,703
MAI-MALA BUNI
ZAMFARA
534,541
189,452
MUKHTAR SHEHU
Below is a breakdown of results collated so far from various states:
Abia – Okezie Ikpeazu (PDP)
Bende LGA – APC: 12,172 APGA: 4,238 PDP: 7,265
Umuahia South LGA – APC: 7,606 APGA: 4,502 PDP: 8257
Ukwa East LGA – APC: 1447 APGA: 1,935 PDP: 3819
Umunneochi LGA – APC: 7,238 APGA: 3,190 PDP: 7,004
Ugwunagbo LGA – APC: 1,865 APGA: 1,054 PDP: 22,084
Osisioma LGA – APC: 1,981 APGA: 2,298 PDP: 19,835
Isialanwagwa South LGA – PDP: 19,672 APGA: 5,129 APC: 1,967
Obingwa LGA – APGA: 3,390 APC: 2,679 PDP: 78,803
Akwa Ibom – Udom Emmanuel (PDP)
Ibeno LGA – APC: 1,442 PDP: 10,008
Urue Ofong Oruko LGA – APC: 4,592 PDP: 6,915
Nsit Ubium LGA – APC: 6,004 PDP: 17,863
Okobo LGA – APC: 6,079 PDP: 10,800
Esit Eket LGA – APC: 3,913 PDP: 13,290
Onna LGA – APC: 2,110 PDP: 32,103
Uruan LGA – APC: 5,192 PDP: 12,895
Nsit Atai LGA – APC: 3,783 PDP: 8,855
Ikot Abasi LGA – APC: 7,549 PDP: 9,335
Obot Akara LGA – APC: 4,704 PDP: 13,979
Uyo LGA – APC: 12,549 PDP: 35,092
Abak LGA – APC: 11,505 PDP: 17,461
Ini LGA – APC: 3,316 PDP: 17,335
Nsit Ibom LGA – APC: 4,816 PDP: 17,326
Mbo LGA – APC: 5,419 PDP: 9,631
Eket LGA – APC: 5,087 PDP: 26,372
Oruk Anam LGA – APC: 8,640 PDP: 35,093
Itu LGA – APC: 5,911 PDP: 14,633
Esit Eket LGA – APC: 3,917 PDP: 13,290
Ukanafun LGA – APC: 7,220 PDP: 35,447
Etinan LGA – APC: 8,089 PDP: 22,954
Ibesikpo Asutan LGA – APC: 7,179 PDP: 15,679
Udung Uko LGA – APC: 2,108 PDP : 4,036
Mkpat Enin LGA – APC: 4,769 PDP: 18,056
Ika LGA – APC: 3,212 PDP: 12,752
Oron LGA – APC: 3,859 PDP: 8,433
Ibiono Ibom LGA – APC: 7,820 PDP: 36,988
Ikot Ekpene LGA – APC: 11,240 PDP: 14,832
Etim Ekpo LGA – APC: 2,776 PDP: 10,149
Eastern Obolo LGA – APC: 1,914 PDP: 10,780
Ikono LGA – APC: 4,498 PDP: 18,910
Adamawa – Inconclusive
Girei LGA – APC: 14,976 PDP: 14,115
Mubi North LGA – APC: 31,794 PDP: 16,667
Yola South LGA – APC: 21,941 PDP: 17,432
Yola North LGA – APC: 20,979 PDP: 24,383
Shelleng LGA – APC: 15,880 PDP: 11,135
Mayo-Belwa LGA – APC: 14,198 PDP: 19,897
Song LGA – APC: 17,439 PDP 24,764
Michika LGA – APC: 13,224 PDP: 24,504
Numan LGA – APC: 11,592 PDP: 18,826
Ganye LGA – APC: 19,063 PDP: 17,809
Jada LGA – APC: 18,006 PDP: 20,076
Guyuk LGA – APC: 12,494 PDP: 18,305
Fufore LGA – APC: 21,669 PDP: 17,266
Maiha LGA – APC: 14,939 PDP: 8,745
Mubi South LGA – APC: 19,825 PDP: 10,420
Lamurde LGA – APC: 10,102 PDP 18,783
Demsa LGA – APC: 10,342 PDP: 22,037
Hong LGA – APC: 21,358 PDP 25,878
Madagali LGA – APC: 9,265 PDP: 17,529
Gombi LGA – APC: 9,347 PDP: 12,968
Bauchi – Inconclusive
Bogogo LGA – APC: 7,442 PDP: 19,667
Dass LGA – APC: 15,388 PDP: 12,411
Kirfi LGA – APC: 15,562 PDP: 15,408
Giade LGA – APC: 17,004 PDP: 11,391
Warji LGA – APC: 17,939 PDP: 17,022
Misau LGA – APC: 16,282 PDP: 19,928
Jama’are LGA – APC: 12,901 PDP: 11,041
Alkaleri LGA – APC: 27,238 PDP: 34,625
Zaki LGA – APC: 23,179 PDP: 24,582
Dambam LGA – APC: 11,383 PDP- 11,846
Gamawa LGA – APC: 27,462 PDP: 18,998
Shira LGA – APC- 23,061 PDP: 19,296
Itas Gadau – APC: 23,670 PDP: 20,054
Katagum – APC: 27,820 PDP: 26,666
Benue
Oju LGA – APC: 19,061 PDP: 13,110
Obi LGA – APC: 9,696 PDP: 9,055
Gwer West LGA – APC: 7,292 PDP: 14,375
Ogbadibu LGA – APC: 9,018 PDP: 8,518
Gwer East LGA – APC: 14,582 PDP: 19,596
Ushongo LGA – APC: 14,589 PDP: 22,351
Ushongo LGA – APC: 14,589 PDP: 22,351
Ohimini LGA – APC: 8,470 PDP: 7,304
Agatu LGA – APC: 7,538 PDP: 9,935
Apa LGA – APC: 8,460 PDP: 8,429
Ukum LGA – APC: 11,725 PDP: 22,540
Katsina Ala LGA – APC: 21,614 PDP: 17,987
Ado LGA – APC: 7,711 PDP: 7,258
Ado LGA – APC: 7,711 PDP: 7,258
Guma LGA – APC: 8,869 PDP: 28,479
Gboko LGA – APC: 28,547 PDP: 36,186
Makurdi LGA – APC: 35,967 PDP: 29,232
Logo LGA – APC: 4,552 PDP: 30,152
Buruku LGA – APC: 13,215 PDP: 29,149
Kwande LGA – APC: 22,783 PDP: 29,048
Vandeikya LGA – APC: 18,579 PDP: 27,124
Borno
Abadam LGA – APC: 9,968 PDP: 50
Askira Uba LGA – APC: 58,719 PDP: 9,800
Bayo LGA – APC 33,752 PDP 1,903
Biu LGA – APC 46,794 PDP: 5,597
Damboa LGA – APC: 36,617 PDP: 721
Gwoza LGA – APC: 120, 213 PDP: 3,118
Gubio LGA – APC: 33,203 PDP: 419
Guzamala LGA – APC: 28,030 PDP: 277
Dikwa LGA – APC: 22,138 PDP: 1,542
Kaga LGA – APC: 16,647 PDP: 1,166
Kalabalge LGA – APC: 35,780 PDP: 497
Kukawa LGA – APC: 29,040 PDP: 344
Kwaya Kusar LGA – APC: 19,790 PDP 6,860
Mafa LGA – APC: 53,011 PDP: 163
Magumeri LGA – APC: 22,261 PDP: 123
Marte LGA – APC: 19,329 PDP: 173
Mobbar LGA – APC: 35,828 PDP: 622
Monguno LGA – APC: 41,999 PDP: 493
Ngala LGA – APC: 42,301 PDP: 1,910
Nganzai LGA – APC: 20,196 PDP: 907
Chibok LGA – APC: 19,370 PDP :1,804
Konduga LGA – APC: 31,484 PDP: 2,407
Jere LGA – APC: 122,384 PDP: 3,440
Bama LGA – APC: 54,783 PDP: 1,036
Hawul LGA – APC: 29,845 PDP: 7,039
Maiduguri Metropolitan Council – APC: 168,952 PDP: 5,493
Shani LGA – APC: 23,006 PDP: 8,205
Cross River – Ben Ayade (PDP)
Akpabuyo LGA – APC: 4,524 PDP: 12,614
Ogoja LGA – APC: 7,466 PDP: 28,798
Calabar Municipality – APC: 7,703 PDP: 15,524
Etung LGA – APC: 3,892 PDP: 6,282
Ikom LGA – APC 10,049 PDP: 16,862
Abi LGA – APC: 7,387 PDP: 13,035
Odukpani LGA – APC: 6,633 PDP: 14,003
Yakurr LGA – APC: 10,885 PDP: 20,110
Biase LGA – APC: 6,250 PDP: 11,811
Bakassi LGA – APC: 1,533 PDP: 5,225
Obanliku LGA – APC: 4,538 PDP: 15,066
Obudu LGA – APC: 4,296 PDP: 65,167
Obubra LGA – APC: 9,461 PDP: 19,575
Yala LGA – APC: 10,756 PDP: 42,271
Bekwarra LGA – APC: 5,359 PDP: 24,819
Akamkpa LGA – APC: 7,097 PDP: 12,959
Calabar Sourth LGA – APC: 8,587 PDP: 19,228
Boki LGA – APC – 14,745 PDP: 38,135
Delta – Ifeanyi Okowa (PDP)
Ika South LGA – APC: 3,877 PDP: 33,371
Patani LGA – APC: 3,288 PDP: 19,683
Ika North East LGA – APC: 2,303 PDP: 67,417
Ethiope East LGA – APC: 21,141 PDP: 11,489
Ukwuani LGA – PDP: 18,328 APC: 7,264
Aniocha North LGA – APC: 4,653 PDP: 17,054
Ethiopie West LGA – APC: 6,211 PDP: 62,044
Oshimili South LGA – APC: 2,700 PDP: 54,766
Aniocha South LGA – APC: 3,138 PDP: 20,947
Isoko South LGA – APC: 14,259 PDP: 43,730
Oshimili North LGA – APC: 2,906 PDP: 37,744
Isoko North LGA – APC: 9,817 PDP: 29,648
Ebonyi – David Umahi (PDP)
Ohaozara LGA – PDP: 48,256 APC: 1,004
Ikwo LGA – PDP: 37,947 APC: 11,475
Izzi LGA – PDP: 34,199 APC: 13,430
Ohaukwu LGA – PDP: 30,606 APC: 9,943
Afikpo South LGA – PDP: 27,720 APC: 9,245
Ezza South LGA – PDP: 27,583 APC: 3,245
Ishielu LGA – PDP: 26,700 APC: 3,105
Ebonyi LGA – PDP: 25,830 APC: 5,951
Ivo LGA – PDP: 19,166 APC: 1,704
Ezza North LGA – PDP: 14,181 APC: 2,482
Abakaliki LGA – PDP: 26,005 APC: 9,764
Onicha LGA – PDP: 52,851 APC: 2,497
Afikpo North – PDP: 21,245 APC: 7,446
Enugu – Governor Ifeanyi Ugwuanyi (PDP)
Enugu South LGA – PDP: 17,513 APC: 533
Aninri LGA – PDP: 21,450 APC:496
Awgu LGA – PDP: 23,025 APC: 1,232
Ezeagu LGA – PDP: 21,448 APC: 255
Isiuzo LGA – PDP: 19,698 APC: 284
Nkanu West LGA – PDP: 30,698 APC: 243
Igboetiti LGA – PDP: 25,557 APC: 1,223
Oji River LGA – PDP: 22,369 APC: 536
Udenu LGA – PDP: 39,437 APC: 394
Udi LGA – PDP: 25,124 APC: 823
Enugu North LGA – PDP: 15,120 APC: 276
Igboeze North LGA – PDP: 30,666 APC: 1,607
Nsukka LGA – PDP: 51,207 APC: 572
Enugu East LGA – PDP: 22,300 APC: 352
Igboeze South LGA – PDP: 38,326 APC: 705
Uzouwani LGA – PDP: 22,879 APC: 256
Nkanu East LGA – PDP: 23,118 APC: 636
Gombe – Muhammad Inuwa (APC)
Shomgom LGA – APC: 13,463 PDP 12,993
Gombe LGA – APC: 68,384 PDP: 21,673
Kaltungo LGA – APC: 26,744 PDP: 22,259
Nafada LGA – APC: 9,018 PDP: 17,937
Yamaltu Deba LGA – APC: 51,521 PDP: 25,852
Kwami LGA – APC 30,539 PDP 18,240
Billiri LGA – APC: 18,612 PDP: 18,063
Funakaye LGA – APC: 29,191 PDP 20,020
Akko LGA – APC: 58,479 PDP: 30,832
Balanga LGA – APC: 30,926 PDP: 18,192
Dukku LGA – APC: 27,302 PDP: 16,807
Imo – Emeka Ihedioha (PDP)
Nkwerre LGA – AA: 8,205 APC: 2,147 PDP: 1,889
Ikeduru LGA – AA: 4,006 APC: 3,139 PDP: 14,848
Owerri Minucipal – AA: 2,617 APC: 1,540 PDP: 10,118
Onuimo LGA – AA: 4,173 APGA: 4,577 APC: 1,217 PDP 2,063
Owerri Municipal – AA: 2,617 APC: 1,540 PDP: 10,118
Ngor Okpalla LGA – AA: 4,797 APC: 2,310 PDP: 11,502
Owerri North LGA – AA: 2,988 APC: 2,272 PDP: 12,797
Orlu LGA – AA: 9,659 APC: 3,007 PDP: 5,053
Ideato South LGA – AA: 40,438 APC: 4,893 PDP: 3,600
Ihitte Uboma LGA – AA: 5,444 APC: 3,160 PDP: 4,235
Ahiazu Mbaise LGA – AA: 3,395 APC: 971 PDP: 32,987
Isiala Mbano LGA – AA: 3,383 APC: 1,893 PDP: 3,589
Ezinihitte Mbaise LGA – AA: 2,646 APC: 1,462 PDP: 30,035
Owerri West LGA – AA: 2,538 APC: 2,868 PDP: 12,878
Ohaji Egbema LGA – AA: 16,739 APC: 4,585 PDP: 5,872
Oru East LGA – AA: 4,531 APC: 24,257 PDP: 4,806
Ideato North LGA – AA: 5,599 APC: 3,723 PDP: 3,064
Nwangele LGA – AA: 9,924 APC: 1,831 PDP: 3,482
Oguta LGA – AA: 3,431 APC: 1,644 PDP: 5,663
Orsu LGA – AA: 6,203 APC: 3,780 PDP: 2,596
Mbaitolu LGA – AA: 5,869 APC: 3,704 PDP: 13,358
Jigawa – Badaru Abubakar (APC)
Gagarawa LGA – APC: 15,565 PDP: 8,411
Auyo LGA – APC: 27,771 PDP: 7,879
Kazaure LGA – APC: 22,074 PDP 3,216
Taura LGA – APC: 32,735 PDP: 11,417
Hadejia LGA – APC: 27,242 PDP: 4,399
Miga LGA – APC: 22,746 PDP: 9,269
Jahun LGA – APC: 41,937 PDP: 16,119
Garki LGA – APC: 33,674 PDP: 15,147
Malam Madori LGA – APC: 27,616 PDP: 7,397
Kaugama LGA – APC: 26,025 PDP: 7,382
Sule Tankarkar LGA – APC: 32,154 PDP: 12,543
Dutse LGA – APC: 43,165 PDP: 15,108
Babura LGA – APC: 43,601 PDP: 7,131
Kiyawa LGA – APC: 36,255 PDP: 12,866
Kiri kasamma LGA – APC: 26,388 PDP: 9,333
Yankwashi LGA – APC: 11,880 PDP: 5,677
Ringim LGA – APC: 41,481 PDP: 28,035
Roni LGA – APC: 19,516 PDP: 5,013
Gwaram LGA – APC: 58,210 PDP: 12,227
Birniwa LGA – APC: 24,993 PDP: 12,227
Kafin Hausa LGA – APC: 38,989 PDP: 10,133
Birnin Kudu LGA – APC: 48,401 PDP: 22,777
Maigatari LGA – APC: 26,123 PDP: 12,494
Buji LGA – APC: 21,406 PDP: 9,389
Guri LGA – APC: 20,953 PDP: 7,389
Gwiwa LGA – APC: 24,953 PDP: 7,746
Gumel LGA – APC: 15,800 PDP: 5,298
Kaduna – Nasir El-Rufai
Kaura LGA – APC: 8,342 PDP: 38, 764
Makarfi LGA – APC: 34,956 PDP: 22,301
Jaba LGA – APC: 6,298 PDP: 22,976
Kudan LGA – APC: 28,624 PDP- 22,022
Ikara LGA – APC: 41,969 PDP: 22,553
Kubau LGA – APC: 57,182 PDP: 17,074
Kajuru LGA – APC: 10,229 PDP: 34, 658
Giwa LGA – APC: 51,455 PDP: 19,824
Kachia LGA – APC: 30,812 PDP: 51,780
Soba LGA – APC: 55,046 PDP: 25,440
Kauru LGA – APC: 34,844 PDP: 31,928
Zango Kataf LGA – APC: 13,448 PDP: 87,546
Sanga LGA – APC: 20,806 PDP: 21,226
Kaduna North LGA – APC: 97,243 PDP: 27,665
Birnin Gwari LGA – APC: 32,292 PDP: 16,901
Chikun LGA – APC: 24,262 PDP: 86,261
Sabon Gari LGA – APC: 57,655 PDP- 25,519
Lere LGA – APC: 71,056 PDP: 45,215
Jema’a LGA – APC: 21,265 PDP: 63,129
Kagarko LGA – APC: 21,982 PDP: 27, 643
Igabi LGA – APC: 102,612 PDP: 31,429
Kaduna South LGA – APC: 102,035 PDP: 37,948
Zaria LGA – APC: 111, 014 PDP: 37, 356
Kano – Inconclusive
Madobi LGA – APC: 24,491 PDP: 24,309
Bebeji LGA – APC: 17,418 PDP: 18,533
Kunchi LGA – APC: 16,157 PDP: 13,171
Danbatta LGA – APC: 24,696 PDP: 18,696
Karaye LGA – APC: 18,770 PDP: 17,163
Albasu LGA – APC: 25,358 PDP: 18,401
Garko LGA – APC: 16,952 PDP: 12,295
Bunkure LGA – APC: 20,407 PDP: 20,222
Rano LGA – APC: 16, 694 PDP: 14, 892
Bagwai LGA – APC: 20,768 PDP: 18,511
Kibiya LGA – APC: 15,760 PDP: 17,373
Karaye LGA – APC: 18,770 PDP: 17,163
Gwarzo LGA – APC: 27,015 PDP: 24,773
Tofa LGA – APC: 17,506 PDP: 13,885
Gabasawa LGA – APC: 18,215 PDP: 14,679
Shanono LGA – APC: 20,691 PDP: 14,503
Kabo LGA – APC: 27,522 PDP: 26,233
Sumaila LGA – APC: 23,934 PDP: 16,606
Makoda LGA – APC: 22,788 PDP: 9,253
Ajingi LGA – APC: 17,711 PDP: 14,485
Gezawa LGA – APC: 20,642 PDP: 24,151
Bichi LGA – APC: 31,958 PDP: 27,644
Warawa LGA – APC: 14,599 PDP: 15,114
Kiru LGA – APC: 28,765 PDP: 27,868
Rimingado LGA – APC: 19,453 PDP: 13,777
Gwale LGA – APC: 23,871 PDP: 41,591
Wudil LGA – APC: 18,589 PDP: 18,220
Tudun Wada LGA – APC: 27,917 PDP: 21,556
Doguwa LGA – APC: 20,696 PDP: 12,642
Dawakin Kudu LGA – APC: 25,657 PDP: 30,901
Minjibir LGA – APC: 17,707 PDP: 17,952
Garun Malam LGA – APC: 14,765 PDP: 14,446
Tarauni LGA – APC: 21,734 PDP: 35,314
Gaya LGA – APC: 19,202 PDP: 18,090
Rogo LGA – APC: 23,859 PDP: 27,342
Ungogo LGA – APC: 26,843 PDP: 42,241
Dawakin Tofa LGA – APC: 32,945 PDP: 17,418
Kura LGA – APC: 22,390 PDP – 24,410
Kumbotso LGA – APC: 24,751 PDP: 40,417
Kano Municipal LGA – APC: 32,394 PDP – 57,781
Takai LGA – APC: 19,070 PDP: 14,119
Dala LGA – APC: 32,530 PDP: 60,082
Fagge LGA – APC: 18,370 PDP: 27,344
Katsina – Aminu Masari (APC)
Batagarawa LGA – APC: 39,420 PDP: 12,512 GAB: 26,908
Sandamu LGA – APC: 32,193 PDP: 11,912 GAB: 20,281
Matazu LGA – APC: 28,253 PDP: 10,327 GAB: 17,926
Dutsi LGA – APC: 22,482 PDP: 10,564 GAB: 11,918
Kusada LGA – APC: 20,799 PDP: 8,080 GAB: 12,719
Zango LGA – APC: 23,143 PDP: 11,662 GAB: 11,481
Rimi LGA – APC: 37,278 PDP: 12, 469 GAB: 23,782
Ingawa LGA – APC: 28,905 PDP: 12,602 GAB: 16,303
Baure LGA – APC: 41,078 PDP: 18,012 GAB: 23,066
Mani LGA – APC: 34,254 PDP: 16,476 GAB: 177,778
Katsina LGA – APC: 64,709 PDP: 16,734 GAB: 47,975
Jibia LGA – APC: 30,538 PDP: 12,616 GAB: 17,702
Danmusa LGA – APC: 28,008 PDP: 10,306 GAB: 17,702
Kankai LGA – APC: 29,096 PDP: 14,706 GAB: 14,390
Mai’Adua LGA – APC: 34,154 PDP: 12,904 GAB: 21,250
Batsari LGA – APC: 33,702 PDP: 10,102 GAB: 23,600
Kaita LGA – APC: 27,076 PDP: 11,479 GAB: 15,597
Mashi LGA – APC: 34,695 PDP: 19,255 GAB: 15,440
Dandume LGA – APC: 32,560 PDP: 13,533 GAB: 19,027
Bindawa LGA – APC: 34,659 PDP: 13,183 GAB: 21,476
Kwara – Abdulrahman Abdulrasaq (APC)
Oyun – APC 11,399 PDP 3,728
Offa – APC 22,874 PDP 5,172
Irepodun – APC 16,155 PDP 7,339
Isin – APC 6,624 PDP 2,588
Moro – APC 18,985 PDP 5,490
Asa – APC 16,246 PDP 8,963
Edu – APC 26,805 PDP – 6,174
Oke Ero – APC 7,423 PDP 4,891
Ilorin South – APC 26,752 PDP 9,489
Ilorin East – APC 31,521 PDP 10,888
Ifelodun – APC 23,734 PDP 7,445
Ekiti – APC 7,938 PDP 3,950
Kaiama – APC 14,829 PDP 3,386
Ilorin West – APC 55,287 PDP 25,583
Patigi – APC 18,109 PDP 2,578
Baruten LGA – APC: 26,865 PDP: 7,090
Lagos – Babajide Sanwo-Olu (APC)
Ikeja LGA – ADP: 143 APC: 28,592 PDP: 8,109
Ikorodu LGA – ADP: 620 APC: 45,879 PDP: 14,769
Amuwo-Odofin LGA – ADP: 184 APC: 23,267 PDP: 13,700
Ibeju Lekki LGA – ADP: 143 APC: 23,298 PDP: 3,320
Agege LGA – ADP: 86 APC: 38,515 PDP: 8,371
Apapa LGA – ADP: 53 APC: 20,469 PDP: 5,959
Shomolu LGA – ADP: 203 APC: 40,408 PDP: 9,991
Eti-Osa LGA – ADP: 286 APC: 30,504 PDP: 10,678
Oshodi-Isolo LGA – ADP: 611 APC: 39,945 PDP: 12,585
Mushin LGA – ADP: 317 APC: 51,899 PDP: 8,751
Surulere LGA – ADP: 313 APC: 39,986 PDP: 13,733
Nasarawa – Abdullahi Sule (APC)
Wamba LGA – APC:15,706 PDP: 9,332 APGA: 1,772
Awe LGA – APC: 29,443 PDP: 9,228 APGA: 1,801
Keana LGA – APC: 11,759 PDP: 6,579 APGA: 2,869
Toto LGA – APC: 32,213 PDP: 8,590 APGA: 1,889
Kokona LGA – APC: 23,027 PDP: 18,971 APGA: 5,809
Doma LGA – APC: 10,029 PDP: 10,318 APGA: 8,568 ZLP: 10,879
Keffi LGA – APC: 25,589 PDP: 12,419 APGA: 2,028
Obi LGA – APC: 20,640 PDP: 17,951 APGA: 15,930
Nasarawa LGA – APC: 31,586 PDP: 17,406
Karu LGA – APC: 23,207 PDP: 21,967
Akwanga LGA – APC: 21,968 PDP: 18,402 APGA: 4,866
Nasarawa Eggon LGA – APC: 11,611 PDP: 14,290
Lafia LGA – APC: 70,451 PDP: 18,827
Niger – Abubakar Bello (APC)
Gurara LGA – APC: 14,649 PDP: 7,798
Munya LGA – APC: 14,879 PDP: 8,458
Tafa LGA – APC: 13,111 PDP: 8,608
Suleja LGA – APC: 19,105 PDP: 14,975
Katcha LGA – APC: 20,171 PDP: 9,800
Bosso LGA – APC: 19,610 PDP: 11,470
Paikoro LGA – APC: 21,571 PDP: 13,600
Wushishi LGA – APC: 13,199 PDP: 8,309
Lavun LGA – APC: 27,345 PDP: 15,335
Rijau LGA – APC: 22,111 PDP: 9,566
Edati LGA – APC: 19,200 PDP: 10,200
Rafi LGA – APC: 28,289 PDP: 13,372
Chanchaga LGA – APC: 27,764 PDP: 21,179
Gbako LGA – APC: 24,836 PDP: 10,623
Agaie LGA – APC: 19,295 PDP – 16,903
Mashegu LGA – APC: 18,102 PDP: 10,988
Mariga LGA – APC: 17,890 PDP: 13,433
Borgu LGA – APC: 25,211 PDP: 7,206
Magama LGA – APC: 20,540 PDP: 17,633
Bida LGA – APC: 21,493 PDP: 11,212
Agwara LGA – APC: 11,236 PDP: 5,365
Lapai LGA – APC: 24,724 PDP: 10,599
Shiroro LGA – APC: 28,285 PDP: 16,438
Mokwa LGA – APC: 26,679 PDP: 13,155
Kontagora LGA – APC: 27,117 PDP: 11,888
Ogun – Dapo Abiodun (APC)
Ijebu North East LGA – APC: 7,268 APM: 2,785 PDP: 3,482
Ewekoro LGA – APC: 6,492 APM: 7,588 PDP: 1,418
Sagamu LGA – APC: 23,737 APM: 14,469 PDP: 4,415
Abeokuta South LGA – APC: 19,414 APM: 18,767 PDP: 1770
Ijebu East LGA – APC: 10,726 APM: 5,147 PDP: 5,296
Ogun Waterside LGA – APC: 8,957 APM: 5,803 PDP: 3,211
Abeokuka North LGA – APC: 12,130 APM: 16,708 PDP: 951
Imeko Afon – APC: 2,657 APM: 7,401 PDP: 529
Ikene LGA – APC: 15,109 APM: 6,553 PDP: 1,040
Egbado South LGA – APC: 8,804 APM: 13,622 PDP: 1,721
Obafemi Owode LGA – APC: 13,660 APM: 8,303 PDP: 2,233
Remo North LGA – APC: 7,437 APM: 4,987 PDP: 930
Ijebu Ode LGA – APC: 13,234 APM: 4,401 PDP: 7,289
Ipokia LGA – APC: 12,890 APM: 26,491 PDP: 1,846
Egbado North LGA – APC: 7,742 APM: 12,208 PDP: 1,590
Ijebu North LGA – APC: 10,574 APM: 7,477 PDP: 21,851
Ifo LGA – APC: 15,642 APM: 17,614 PDP: 2,684
Odeda LGA – APC: 8,030 APM: 6,454 PDP: 1,041
Odogbolu LGA – APC: 12,529 APM: 7,516 PDP: 3,418
Ado Odo Ota LGA – APC: 24,838 APM: 27,859 PDP: 3,575
Oyo – Seyi Makinde (PDP)
Ibadan North West LGA – APC: 10,221 PDP: 20,715
Ibarapa East LGA – APC: 8,646 PDP: 13,002
Atiba LGA – APC: 9,690 PDP: 14,636
Kajola LGA – APC: 12,982 PDP: 13,600
Ido LGA – APC: 8,585 PDP: 16,726
Lagelu LGA – APC: 11,923 PDP: 16,217
Iwajowa LGA – APC: 8,459 PDP: 9,358
Ogbomosho South LGA – APC: 10,984 PDP: 11,236
Afijo LGA – APC: 7,591 PDP: 10,515
Ibadan North East LGA – APC: 12,553 PDP- 30,824
Ibadan South East LGA – APC: 13,277 PDP: 24,556
Atisbo LGA – APC: 9,678 PDP: 10,026
Ogooluwa LGA – APC: 9,547 PDP: 6,152
Surulere LGA – APC: 14,168 PDP: 7,505
Ogbomosho North LGA – APC: 14,442 PDP: 13,035
Ibadan North LGA – APC: 18,868 PDP: 40,786
Egbeda LGA – APC: 13,581 PDP: 24,203
Irepo LGA – APC: 7,862 PDP: 7,633
Oluyole LGA – APC: 9,477 PDP: 18,070
Ona Ara LGA – APC: 7,848 PDP: 14, 430
Akinyele LGA – APC: 12,023 PDP: 23,423
Olorunsogo LGA – APC: 5,277 PDP: 7,554
Plateau – Inconclusive
Jos East LGA – APC: 18,602 PDP: 7,994
Kanke LGA – APC: 23,360 PDP: 22,831
Langtang North LGA – APC: 18,979 PDP: 40,519
Barkin Ladi LGA – APC: 17,039 PDP: 44,233
Bokkos LGA – APC: 26,219 PDP: 25,363
Bassa LGA – APC: 29,401 PDP: 32,825
Mikang LGA – APC: 15,150 PDP: 11,703
Langtang South – APC: 13,495 PDP: 17,644
Pankshin – APC: 35,769 PDP: 24,788
Kanam – APC: 54,394 PDP: 21,956
Jos South – APC: 33,075 PDP: 91,846
Jos North LGA – APC: 108,887 PDP: 67,113
Mangu LGA – APC: 44,964 PDP: 40,035
Wase LGA – APC: 37,593 PDP: 27,485
Riyom LGA – APC: 12,720 PDP: 24,017
Qua’an Pan LGA – APC: 31,962 PDP: 20,939
Shendam LGA – APC: 61,646 PDP: 17,035
Sokoto – Inconclusive
Rabah LGA – APC: 16,535 PDP: 13,232
Kware LGA – APC: 19,001 PDP: 20,011
Silame LGA – APC: 12,341 PDP: 15,923
Binji LGA – APC: 10,699 PDP: 12,367
Bodinga LGA – APC: 20,779 PDP: 21,416
Tureta LGA – APC: 11,454 PDP 13,017
Yabo LGA – APC: 16,012 PDP: 13,299
Wurno LGA – APC: 19,487 PDP: 13,592
Tangaza LGA – APC: 16,374 PDP: 17,661
Gudu LGA – APC: 12,022 PDP: 14,901
Isa LGA – APC: 16,762 PDP: 23,911
Tambuwal LGA – APC: 29,081 PDP: 42,830
Dange Shuni LGA – APC: 23,338 PDP: 22,783
Sabon Birni LGA – APC: 31,234 PDP: 33,395
Sokoto South LGA – APC: 36,779 PDP: 40,059
Goronyo LGA – APC: 20,867 PDP: 19,915
Gada LGA – APC: 25,433 PDP: 20,262
Wammako LGA – APC: 34,834 PDP: 26,171
Sokoto North LGA – APC: 31,230 PDP 35,030
Kebbe LGA – APC: 11,820 PDP: 9,751
Gwadabawa LGA – APC: 24,741 PDP: 21,703
Shagari LGA – APC: 19,359 PDP: 17,959
Illela LGA – APC: 25,908 PDP: 20,370
Taraba
Gassol LGA – APC: 46,385 PDP: 28,181
Zing LGA – APC: 7,105 PDP: 31,619
Ardo-Kola LGA – APC: 19,617 PDP: 22,208
Yorro LGA – APC: 6,712 PDP: 16,278
Lau LGA – APC: 12,542 PDP: 20,881
Ussa LGA – APC: 10,209 PDP: 20,567
Takum LGA – APC: 14,014 PDP: 50,562
Gashaka LGA – APC: 10,746 PDP: 12,592
Jalingo LGA – APC: 58,511 PDP: 31,917
Bali LGA – APC: 31,357 PDP: 34,744
Ibi LGA – APC: 18,616 PDP: 13,630
Donga LGA – APC: 13,707 PDP: 42,696
Wukari LGA – APC: 34,995 PDP: 92,527
Kurmi LGA – APC: 3,815 PDP: 28,519
Karim-Lamido LGA – APC: 44,480 PDP: 34,892
Sardauna LGA – APC: 29,924 PDP: 38,618
Zamfara – Mukhtar Shehu (APC)
Bubgudu LGA – APC: 41,335 PDP: 18,329
Kauran Namoda LGA – APC: 38,937 PDP: 14,647
Birnin Magaji LGA – APC: 26,278 PDP: 7,850
Gusau LGA – APC: 67,299 PDP: 22,441
Talatan Mafara LGA – APC: 66,151 PDP: 12,691
Zurmi LGA – APC: 38,535 PDP: 13,194
Maradun LGA – APC: 24,210 PDP: 18,864
Bukuyum LGA – APC: 30,142 PDP: 12,010
Gummi LGA – APC: 56,970 PDP: 13,418
Anka LGA – APC: 20,986 PDP: 8,292
Bakura LGA – APC: 45,467 PDP: 15,331
Maru LGA – APC: 17,582 PDP: 9,830
Shinkafi LGA – APC: 18,890 PDP: 5,707
Tsafe LGA – APC: 41,387 PDP: 16,764
APC’s Mukhtar Shehu Wins Zamfara Governorship Election
The Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) has declared the candidate of the All Progressives Congress (APC), Mukhtar Shehu, winner of the Zamfara State governorship election. Read More
Two Electoral Officers Arrested In Imo Collation Centre
The Returning Officer, Christian Ogbuagbu, in Imo State has handed over two collation officers to security agents over the manipulation of results in Ohaji/Egbema Local Government Area. Read More
Okowa Re-Elected As Delta State Governor
The Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) has declared the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) candidate, Ifeanyi Okowa, winner of the governorship election in Delta State. Read More
El-Rufai Re-Elected As Governor Of Kaduna
Kaduna State Governor Nasiru El-Rufai has been re-elected as the governor of the state.
The Collation Officer in the state, Professor Mohammed Bello, declared him winner of the governorship election on Monday. Read More
March 10 – Voting ends, collation of results ongoing.
10:58 am: Collation of results ongoing at the INEC office in Ilorin, the Kwara State.
The results for 15 out of the 16 local government areas of the state have been collated.
10:50 am: Collation of results is yet to commence in Zamfara State. The collation centre is at the INEC headquarters in Gusau, the state capital.
10:17 am: Collation of results from Saturday’s elections in Kastina State is about to begin.
The collation officer is the Vice Chancellor of Usman Danfodio University, Sokoto, Professor Abdullahi Zuru.
Other stakeholders present at the collation centre include representatives of various security agencies, party agents, independent monitors, and INEC officials from the state and federal levels.
Other states are also getting prepared for the exercise. They are Enugu, Benue, Abia, Plateau, Gombe, Oyo, Adamawa, and Ogun.
9:13 am: In Anambra, APGA candidates won a majority of the seats in the State House of Assembly while those of the PDP won a few.
A re-run election for Idemili North and South Federal constituency which became more critical on Saturday was finally concluded with APGA candidate, Mr Ifeanyi Ibezi, polling 29,566 votes to defeat the incumbent PDP member, Obinna Chidoka, who got 26,026 votes.
Similarly, APGA candidate, Chuma Umeoji, took the day at the re-run election in Aguata Federal constituency with 15,942 votes to beat his closest PDP rival who polled 12,440, while the YPP and APC candidates garnered 4,606 and 2,758 votes respectively.
8:24 am: Results from the House of Assembly election in Gombe State indicate that members of the APC have won most of the seats.
In some of the places, some PDP members have conceded defeat and congratulated the winners.
3:31 am: The Oyo State Police Command has also confirmed the killing of Temitope Olatoye by gunmen.
The Commissioner of Police in the state, Shina Olukolu, said the lawmaker was ambushed while efforts are ongoing to arrest the suspects.
Millions of electorate in most states across the country are awaiting the announcement of results of Saturday’s elections.
While results of the State House of Assembly election have been coming in from some states, winners of governorship polls have yet to be announced.
Stay with us for updates.
Thank you for staying with us. Join us tomorrow for more minute-by-minute updates.
9:55 pm: The lawmaker representing Lagelu /Akinyele Federal Constituency in the House of Representatives, Temitope Olatoye, has been shot dead by a yet to be identified group of armed men. READ MORE.
8:52 pm: The governorship candidate of Alternative Party of Nigeria in Kwara has called for the cancellation of the election in the state.
Mr Muhammed Abubakar said he has demanded the cancellation of the poll over the omission of his party’s name and logo from the ballot papers by INEC.
7:43 pm: The police have warned politicians in Kano State that INEC should be allowed to conclude collation of election results and declare authentic winners before any celebrations.
They explained that this was to maintain peace and harmony and avoid any incident of accident and breach of peace in the state.
7:05 pm: The Enugu State Police Command has confirmed the killing of one person at Igboeze North Local Government Area of the state. READ MORE.
In case you missed these videos;
5:58 pm: Violence was recorded in most polling units in Kogi State. READ MORE.
5:15 pm: Election is about to commence in some parts of Ojota in Kosofe LGA of Lagos State.
5:10 pm: Voting ended at exactly 2 pm in most polling centres in Rivers State.
However, some electoral officers alleged that election results and materials were hijacked in some areas, although no case of loss of life has been reported during the exercise.
5:03 pm: A member of the civil society group reported a case of violence at Mbalom in Benue State.
She said the exercise suffered a setback as electoral materials including ballot papers were set ablaze.
4:49 pm: Results have been coming in from some polling units across the Country.
In Gombe State, Governor Ibrahim Dankwombo lost his polling unit – Hassan Manzo.
The presiding officer of the unit, Auwal Usman, announced that the APC got 263 votes while PDP scored 201.
4:25 pm: Speaker of the House of Representatives, Yakubu Dogara, casts his vote in Gwaranga polling unit in Bogoro Local Government Area of Bauchi State.
4:06 pm: The Emir of Kano, Muhammadu Sanusi II, has cast his vote in one of the polling units in the state.
The traditional ruler called on stakeholders to remain peaceful no matter the outcome of the election.
3:50 pm: 44 policemen are reported to have been involved in an accident at Gwagwalada on the outskirt of Abuja, on their way out of the nation’s capital.
The acting Inspector General of Police (IGP), Mohammed Adamu, has visited some of the police officers at the National Hospital, Abuja.
3:14 pm: Voting has ended and sorting has commenced at Angwan Tsakuwa polling Unit in Obi LGA of Nasarawa State.
Similarly in Oyo State, counting of votes is ongoing at many polling units visited by Channels TV crew in Ibadan.
2:36 pm: Voting going on peacefully at Rumueme and Obio in Port Harcourt and Akpor LGAs of Rivers State.
2:23 pm: Former Edo State governor, Mr Adams Oshiomhole casts his ballot at unit 1 ward 10, Uzaire North East in Etsako West LGA.
2:10 pm: Voting has ended in Ward 7 Oredo LGA of Edo State.
Electoral officials are sorting and counting the ballot papers.
1:53 pm: Former Cross River State governor, Donald Duke, casts his vote at his polling unit.
1:17 pm: Governor Tanko Al-Makura and his wives cast their votes at Lungun Wambai polling unit in Lafia, the Nasarawa State capital.
1:10 pm: Governor Badaru Abubakar cast his vote at Arewa ward polling unit in Jigawa State where there was a low turnout of voters.
1:02 pm: Governor Ibikunle Amosun casts his vote at one of the polling units in Ogun State.
12:45 pm: A governorship candidate in Imo State, Emeka Ihedioha, casts his vote at Mbutu ward in Aboh Mbaise LGA.
Meanwhile, Senate President Bukola Saraki and some prominent Nigerians took to Twitter to share their voting experience;
12:17 pm: Taraba State Governor, Darius Ishaku, and his wife, Anna, Ishaku, have cast their ballots at polling unit 004 Kofan Sarkin Jukun Sabo, Gawetum ward in Takum LGA.
12:12 pm: A governorship candidate in Bauchi State, Bala Muhammed, casts his vote at Yelwan Duguri Central Primary School in Alkaleri LGA.
12:03 pm: Former Oyo State Governor, Adebayo Alao-Akala, casts his vote with members of his family at Ward 10 Unit 13, Taara In Ogbomosho.
11:54 am: A governorship candidate in Lagos, Babatunde Gbadamosi, casts his vote at one of the polling units in Ikorodu.
11:49 am: Governor Ben Ayade and his wife cast their votes at Ipong polling unit, Kakum ward in Cross River State.
11: 46 am: A governorship candidate in Nasarawa State, Abdullahi Sule, casts his vote at 001 Motor Park polling unit in his hometown in Gudi.
In case you missed these:
11:37 am: A governorship candidate, Nsima Ekere, and wife cast their votes at unit 004, Edemeya Ward 1 in Ikot Abasi LGA of Akwa Ibom State.
11:30 am: Voting commenced early at 012 Yalwa, Garkar Malam Isa Polling unit Galadima Ward in Mafara LGA, the home town of Zamfara State Governor, Abdul’Aziz Yari.
11:21 am: Bayelsa State Governor, Seriake Dickson, casts his vote at his polling unit at ward 2 unit 5, Toru Orua in Sagbama LGA.
EFCC operatives have intercepted bags full of money suspected to be meant for vote-buying at North Bank Area in Makurdi, the Benue State capital. READ MORE.
11:11 am: Governor Mohammed Abubakar and his wives cast their votes at their polling unit in Bauchi State.
10:58 am: A governorship candidate in Lagos, Babajide Sanwo-Olu, casts his vote at his polling unit.
10:50 am: A governorship candidate in Oyo State, Seyi Makinde, casts his ballot in company with his wife, Omini, at Ward 011 Unit 001 Abayomi, Iwo Road in Ibadan North East LGA.
He commended the exercise but said there are reports of ballot box snatching in some parts of the state.
10:42 am: A governorship candidate in Lagos, Jimi Agbaje, casts his vote at ward 004 Takoradi road, Apapa.
10:35 am: Governor Abubakar Bello has cast his vote in his hometown, Kontagora in Niger State.
He urged the security personnel to be at alert, although the exercise in Kontagora is experiencing a low turnout.
10:30 am: Governor Udom Emmanuel and his wife, Martha, cast their vote at one of the polling units in Akwa Ibom State.
10:22 am: Edo State Governor, Godwin Obaseki, arrives at ward 4 Oredo to cast his vote.
10:18 am: Massive turnout of voters at Ward 3 polling unit 1 in Iregun, Iperu where a governorship candidate in Ogun State, Mr Dapo Abiodun, is expected to cast his vote.
10:12 am: Voting ongoing at Arewa ward in Babura LGA of Jigawa State. However, there is a low turnout of voters.
10:06 am: Voters at polling units at Mile 2 estate in Amuwo Odofin LGA of Lagos have been left stranded.
INEC’s ad-hoc staff in the area told Channels TV that they would not conduct the election until they receive their unpaid wages.
10:01 am: INEC officials arrived late with voting materials at about 9:15 am at Unit 17 Ahiafor/Umuru Ward 5 in Isiala Ngwa South LGA of Abia State.
This is where a governorship candidate, Dr Alex Otti, is expected to cast his vote.
9:48 am: Accreditation and voting commenced early at Muzilci ward in Kano Municipal LGA.
The exercise has been peaceful so far as the electorate wait on the queue to get accredited and cast their votes.
Meanwhile, President Muhammadu Buhari and his wife, Aisha, have cast their votes at Kofar Baru 003 polling unit, Sarkin Yara Ward 3 in Daura, Katsina State. READ MORE.
A primary school containing all electoral materials for Mbalom ward in Gwer East Local Government Area of Benue State has been set ablaze. READ MORE.
9:40 am: EFCC officials monitoring vote-buying at various voting centres in Edo State.
9:35 am: Accreditation and voting ongoing in virtually all the polling units in Kaduna State capital and other neighbouring LGAs, such as Chikun, Igabi, Kaduna North, and Kaduna South.
The State Governor, Nasir El-Rufai, joins the queue to cast his vote at Ungwar Sariki polling unit in Kaduna North LGA.
9:30 am: Voting in progress in Gwadawa ward in Jimeta, Yola. The exercise has been going on smoothly so far in Adamawa State.
9:25 am: Voting has commenced in most of the polling units across Ilorin, the Kwara State capital.
INEC officials arrived as early as 6:30 am in most of the units while voters were already on the ground.
9:14 am: Voting ongoing at a polling unit in Abeokuta, the Ogun State capital.
9:12 am: Governor Yahaya Bello casts his vote at Agasa in Okene Local Government Area of Kogi State.
9:08 am: INEC officials sorting electoral materials at a polling unit in Anifowoshe Primary School, in Ikeja area of Lagos.
9:02 am: Voting commenced as early as 8 am at most polling units in Uyo, the Akwa Ibom State capital.
8:52 am: Major logistics and deployment problems at Anglican School, Ogudu in Kosofe Local Government Area of Lagos State.
Materials and personnel have yet to be deployed.
8:46 am: Voting commenced as early as 8 am at Amube ward 1 in Orba Udenu Local Government Area of Enugu State.
This is the polling unit where Governor Ifeanyi Ugwuanyi is expected to cast his vote.
8:35 am: INEC officials have arrived with election materials at Ndume Ohokobe ward in Abia State.
Although this is an improvement compared to the last elections where voting was shifted to the next day, voting is yet to commence.
8:24 am: Election materials arrive at ward 2 unit 5 in Sagbama LGA of Bayelsa State.
8:15 am: Accreditation and voting ongoing at unit 11, ward 10, Okesa in Ado, the Ekiti State capital.
8:10 am: Voting set to commence at ward 4 in Oredo LGA in Benin City.
8:02 am: INEC officials already at one of the polling units at Queen Amina Gate in Kaduna South Local Government Area.
7:58 am: All is set for voting to commence at Capital School in Yola, the Adamawa State capital where there are six polling units.
7:51 am: Security operatives enforce movement restriction in Bauchi State.
However, those on essential duties and electorate who are voting elsewhere other than the areas they live, and are able to present their voter cards as proof, are allowed access.
7:40 am: INEC officials and voters are stranded and waiting for the voting centre to be opened at ward 2 in Oredo Local Government Area (LGA) in Benin City, Edo State.
7:34 am: At Kofan Sarkin Jukun, Sabo Polling unit 004, the electoral officers are getting set for the election to commence as all materials both sensitive and non-sensitive are on the ground.
This is where Taraba State Governor, Darius Ishaku, is expected to cast his vote.
6:05 am: Roadblock at the Otedola Bridge along the Lagos-Ibadan expressway. Security operatives are enforcing movement restriction to ensure that only those on special duties can move freely.
5:17 am: Collection and distribution of materials from the Registration Area Centre for Naraguta B at Government College, Zaria Road in Plateau State, commenced as early as 5:00 am.