Election 2019

LIVE: Supplementary Elections Hold In 17 States, FCT

Live Updates


Welcome to our live page for the supplementary polls, following the 2019 general elections.

While the Presidential and National Assembly elections were concluded, the Governorship and State House of Assembly polls suffered a setback in 17 states and the Federal Capital Territory (FCT).

The Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) conducted the governorship election in 29 states, except Edo, Osun, Ekiti, Ondo, Bayelsa, Kogi, and Anambra States.

However, the governorship elections were declared inconclusive in Adamawa, Benue, Bauchi, Sokoto, Kano, and Plateau, while INEC suspended electoral processes in Rivers State.

The electoral body had fixed March 23 to conduct supplementary elections for Governorship and House of Assembly polls.

Stay with us for updates…


March 23 — Please scroll down for detailed information on the exercise.

8:35 am: The exercise is ongoing at Sarkin Dutse Polling unit 005 Mallum in Ardo Kola Local Government Area of Taraba State.

Voting commenced at exactly 8:00 am with security operatives on the ground to ensure peaceful conduct of the polls.

So far, there is no card reader failure and a total of 1,093 voters are expected to cast their ballot at the polling unit.


8:23 am: There is an impressive turnout of voters at Kagadama polling unit in Dass LGA in Bauchi.

Voting commenced at about 8:18 am Bauchi.


8:10 am:  An electoral officer addressing party agents at a polling unit in Plateau State.


8:02 am: Voting is yet to commence at the polling unit at Magajin Rafi B in Sokoto North LGA.


7:53 am:  Electorates waiting for the arrival of election materials at Kagadama polling unit in Dass Local Government Area (LGA) of Bauchi State.


7:16 am: INEC Officials already at the polling unit at Plateau Hotel awaiting voters.

Electoral materials arrived as early as 6:30 am.


See the table below for the names of winners announced so far in the governorship election:


STATE

APC

PDP

WINNER

ABIA

99,574

161,553

OKEZIE IKPEAZU

ADAMAWA

334,995

367,471

—–

AKWA IBOM

171,978

519,712

UDOM EMMANUEL

BAUCHI

465,453

469,512

—–

BENUE

329,022

410,576

—–

BORNO

1,175,440

66,115

BABAGANA UMARA

CROSS RIVER

131,161

381,484

BEN AYADE

DELTA

215,938

925,274

IFEANYI OKOWA

EBONYI

81,234

392,291

DAVID UMAHI

ENUGU

10,423

449,935

IFEANYI UGWUANYI

GOMBE

364,179

222,868

MOHAMMED YAHAYA

IMO

96,458

273,404

EMEKA IHEDIOHA

JIGAWA

810,933

288,356

BADARU ABUBAKAR

KADUNA

1,045,427

814,168

NASIR EL-RUFAI

KANO

987,819

1,014,474

—–

KATSINA

1,178,864

488,621

AMINU MASARI

KEBBI

673,717

106,633

ATIKU BAGUDU

KWARA

331,546

114,754

ABDULRAHMAN ABDULRAZAQ

LAGOS

739,445

206,141

BABAJIDE SANWO-OLU

NASARAWA

327,229

184,281

ABDULLAHI SULE

NIGER

526,412

298,065

ABUBAKAR BELLO

OGUN

241,670

70,290

ADEDAPO ABIODUN

OYO

357,982

515,621

OLUSEYI MAKINDE

PLATEAU

583,255

538,326

—–

RIVERS

SUSPENDED

SOKOTO

486,145

489,558

—–

TARABA

362,735

520,433

DARIUS ISHAKU

YOBE

444,013

95,703

MAI-MALA BUNI

ZAMFARA

534,541

189,452

MUKHTAR SHEHU


A breakdown of states where supplementary elections are taking place is shown below: